On this page
A brand company that outgrew its own name
For most of its life, Celsius Holdings was one product. The company's revenue and the CELSIUS brand were the same number, and that number grew fast: from $75.1 million in 2019 to $1,355.6 million in 2024, according to its 10-K filings.
Then 2025 happened. Celsius closed its purchase of Alani Nu on April 1, 2025, for $1,275.0 million in cash plus about 22.5 million shares. On Aug. 28 it took over Rockstar Energy in the U.S. and Canada as part of a wider set of deals with PepsiCo. Full-year revenue jumped 85.5% to $2,515.3 million.
The chart above shows what that did to the mix. Drag the slider from Q1 2025 to Q2 2026 and watch the pink slice. CELSIUS went from all of the company's revenue to 47.3% of it in Q2 2026: $387.0 million out of $817.9 million.
Celsius Holdings revenue by year
Total company revenue, $ millions. Drag the slider or press play, and tap a bar for growth.
Data table
| Period | Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $75.1M |
| 2020 | $130.7M |
| 2021 | $314.3M |
| 2022 | $653.6M |
| 2023 | $1,318.0M |
| 2024 | $1,355.6M |
| 2025 | $2,515.3M |
That isn't because CELSIUS collapsed. The brand grew 7.5% in 2025, to $1,457.7 million. The other brands simply arrived at full size, and one of them is growing much faster.
Alani Nu caught up in three quarters
Switch the chart below to "Share of revenue." By Q4 2025, Alani Nu was bringing in more money than CELSIUS. Celsius's release put Alani at about $370.0 million that quarter. CELSIUS was roughly $306.6 million, which is our estimate, since Celsius only said the brand fell about 8% from a year earlier.
Quarterly revenue by brand
Switch between dollars and each brand's share of total revenue, and tap the legend to hide a line.
Data table
| Period | Revenue: CELSIUS | Revenue: Alani Nu | Revenue: Rockstar Energy | Share of revenue: CELSIUS | Share of revenue: Alani Nu | Share of revenue: Rockstar Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | $329.3M | n/a | n/a | 100.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Q2 2025 | $438.1M | $301.2M | n/a | 59.3% | 40.7% | n/a |
| Q3 2025 | $380.9M | $332.0M | $12.2M | 52.5% | 45.8% | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | $306.6M | $370.0M | $45.0M | 42.5% | 51.3% | 6.2% |
| Q1 2026 | $348.0M | $368.1M | $66.6M | 44.5% | 47.0% | 8.5% |
| Q2 2026 | $387.0M | $364.4M | $66.5M | 47.3% | 44.6% | 8.1% |
Before you read too much into Q4, know that it was messy. Alani Nu was moving out of its old distributors and into PepsiCo's system, and PepsiCo was buying inventory to fill the pipeline. Celsius said CELSIUS shipments were hit by "temporary integration-related timing" at its largest distributor, even as the brand's U.S. tracked retail sales rose 13% in the same 13 weeks.
Q1 2026 is a cleaner test, and Alani still came out ahead.
In Q1 2026, which Celsius Holdings brand brought in the most revenue?
Answer: Alani Nu. Alani Nu, with about $368.1 million, versus about $348.0 million for CELSIUS and $66.6 million for Rockstar Energy. CELSIUS took the lead back in Q2 2026, $387.0 million to $364.4 million.
Sources: Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR, 2026; Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR, 2026
CELSIUS took the lead back in Q2 2026, but its revenue was down about 11.7% from Q2 2025. Over the first half of 2026, CELSIUS brand revenue was $735.0 million, about 4% below the same period a year earlier.
What the checkout counter says
Revenue tells you what Celsius shipped to its customers. Scanner data tells you what shoppers actually bought. Celsius quotes Circana's U.S. tracked-store numbers in every release, and they show the same handoff more slowly.
In the 13 weeks ended Sept. 28, 2025, CELSIUS held 11.2% of U.S. energy drink dollar sales and Alani Nu 7.2%. By the quarter ended June 28, 2026, it was 9.5% to 8.7%. Alani Nu's retail sales grew 55.7% that quarter, while CELSIUS slipped 2% and Rockstar fell 13%.
The portfolio as a whole barely moved, staying around 20% of the category. CEO John Fieldly called it "roughly one in five energy drinks." In other words, the company is holding its place on the shelf while the brand doing the work changes.
That is a familiar pattern in CPG. A challenger brand that grows up gets the hard part of the job: defending a big base while a younger sibling takes the momentum. We saw a version of it in e.l.f. Beauty's retailer mix, where growth came from new doors as much as new shoppers.
One customer, 60% of the money
The second story in these filings is about who Celsius sells to. Its biggest customer isn't a retailer. It's PepsiCo, which buys the drinks and distributes them to stores across the U.S. and Canada.
Share of Celsius revenue from its biggest customers
Percent of total revenue by year, as disclosed in the 10-K concentration notes. Tap the legend to hide a line.
Data table
| Period | Customers: PepsiCo | Customers: Costco | Customers: Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | n/a | 12.7% | 10.1% |
| 2022 | 22.2% | 16.7% | 8.8% |
| 2023 | 59.4% | 12.0% | 7.6% |
| 2024 | 54.7% | 11.6% | n/a |
| 2025 | 43.2% | 10.8% | n/a |
Celsius signed its PepsiCo distribution deal in August 2022. By 2023, PepsiCo was 59.4% of revenue. That share fell to 43.2% in 2025, but only because Alani Nu still went to market through its own distributors for much of the year.
PepsiCo's slice of Celsius revenue, Q2 2025 vs. Q2 2026
Percent of quarterly revenue by customer. Switch quarters with the slider.
Data table
| Year | PepsiCo | Costco | All other customers | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | 33.3% | 11.7% | 55.0% | 100.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 60.2% | 8.7% | 31.1% | 100.0% |
Once Alani moved over, the share snapped back. PepsiCo accounted for 60.2% of revenue in Q2 2026, up from 33.3% a year earlier. Costco, the next-largest customer, was 8.7%. PepsiCo is also a related party: it owns Celsius preferred stock, and the August 2025 deals gave it the right to name an additional board member.
Where Amazon fits
Amazon is the e-commerce angle here, and it's smaller than you might guess.
Guess: what share of Celsius's Q1 2025 revenue came from Amazon?
Answer: 12.1%. 12.1%, which made Amazon a 10%-plus customer that quarter. A year later, in Q1 2026, Amazon was 8.4% of a much bigger revenue base, while PepsiCo was 59.0%.
Amazon was 10.1% of Celsius revenue in 2021, then slipped under the 10% disclosure line on an annual basis as PepsiCo's share grew. It still crosses 10% in some quarters, including Q1 2025 at 12.1%, when there was no Alani Nu yet. In Q1 2026 it was 8.4% of a much bigger company.
One detail stands out. At June 30, 2026, Amazon made up 14.2% of Celsius's accounts receivable, up from 9.3% at Dec. 31, 2025. Receivables are a balance-sheet snapshot, so it isn't a revenue figure. Still, it suggests Amazon remains a meaningful direct account, the kind where Celsius sells wholesale, much like a 1P vendor relationship.
Compare any two years
How many times bigger is Celsius Holdings' revenue?
Data table
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $75.1M |
| 2020 | $130.7M |
| 2021 | $314.3M |
| 2022 | $653.6M |
| 2023 | $1,318.0M |
| 2024 | $1,355.6M |
| 2025 | $2,515.3M |
What it means for brands
Portfolio math hides brand math. Celsius's total revenue rose about 11% in Q2 2026 while its founding brand's revenue fell about 12%. If you report on a portfolio, track every brand's revenue and share on its own, every quarter.
Distribution changes move revenue before they move shoppers. Pipeline fills and distributor switches made Celsius's quarterly revenue swing far more than its scanner data did. Before you judge a brand's health, compare what you ship with what sells through.
Channel concentration cuts both ways. PepsiCo gives Celsius reach nobody else can match. It also means one partner's ordering habits can move a quarter. Amazon and other direct accounts are where a brand still controls its own content, pricing and Buy Box position, and Amazon's push into everyday essentials, covered in our Amazon Q3 2026 grocery breakdown, makes that channel harder to ignore.
Watch the next print. Celsius reports Q3 2026 results before markets open on Thursday, Nov. 5, 2026. The question to watch is whether CELSIUS revenue turns back up, or whether Alani Nu takes the top spot for good.
If you'd like to see that kind of brand-by-brand, channel-by-channel view across your own marketplaces, it's what we build in unified marketplace data.
Methodology
Annual revenue comes from Celsius Holdings' 10-K filings. Brand revenue for Q2 2025 and Q2 2026 comes from the disaggregated revenue table in the Q2 2026 10-Q. Other quarters use the approximate brand figures in Celsius's earnings releases and 10-Qs. CELSIUS revenue for Q3 and Q4 2025 is our estimate, total revenue minus Alani Nu and Rockstar Energy, and is labeled as such. Customer shares come from the concentration notes in each filing, which list only customers above 10% of revenue. Dollar shares are Circana figures as quoted by Celsius. Q3 2026 results aren't out yet and aren't included. Full notes and every source are below.
Questions about this data
How much of Celsius Holdings' revenue comes from the CELSIUS brand?
47.3% in Q2 2026: $387.0 million of $817.9 million, per the Q2 2026 10-Q. Alani Nu brought in $364.4 million and Rockstar Energy $66.5 million. For full-year 2025, CELSIUS was $1,457.7 million of $2,515.3 million.
Source: Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR
Does Alani Nu sell more than CELSIUS?
In some quarters. Alani Nu had about $368.1 million of revenue in Q1 2026 versus about $348.0 million for CELSIUS. In Q2 2026 CELSIUS led again, $387.0 million to $364.4 million. In U.S. tracked stores, CELSIUS held 9.5% dollar share and Alani Nu 8.7%.
Sources: Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR, Celsius Holdings Investor Relations
How dependent is Celsius on PepsiCo?
Very. PepsiCo accounted for 60.2% of Celsius's Q2 2026 revenue, up from 33.3% a year earlier, after Alani Nu moved into PepsiCo's distribution system. For full-year 2025 the figure was 43.2%. Costco was 8.7% in Q2 2026.
Source: Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR
Methodology and notes
- Celsius reports on a calendar year. Q3 2026 results are due before markets open on Thursday, Nov. 5, 2026, and are not included here.
- Brand revenue isn't a segment in Celsius's financial statements. Q2 2025 and Q2 2026 brand figures are from the disaggregated revenue table in the Q2 2026 10-Q. Other quarters use the approximate brand figures in Celsius's earnings releases; Q1 2026 CELSIUS is the 10-Q's six-month CELSIUS figure ($735.0 million) minus Q2. CELSIUS revenue for Q3 and Q4 2025 is XENA's estimate, derived as total revenue minus Alani Nu and Rockstar. Release figures are rounded, so quarterly sums can differ slightly from full-year totals.
- Customer shares come from the concentration-of-risk notes in each 10-K and 10-Q, which list only customers above 10% of revenue in a period shown. Blank points mean the figure wasn't disclosed, not zero. PepsiCo is also a related party: it owns Celsius preferred stock and acts as its main U.S. and Canada distributor.
- Dollar shares are Circana scanner data (Total US MULO+ with convenience, RTD energy) quoted in Celsius's releases. They measure retail sales in tracked stores, which isn't the same as Celsius's own revenue, so the two can move in different directions in a given quarter.
- Charts, rankings and calculated figures (growth rates, multiples, gaps) are XENA Intelligence calculations from the sources below. Estimates and forecasts are labelled as such.
Glossary terms in this article
Sources
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2020). Celsius Holdings Form 10-K for fiscal year 2019
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2022). Celsius Holdings Form 10-K for fiscal year 2021
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2024). Celsius Holdings Form 10-K for fiscal year 2023
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2025). Celsius Holdings Form 10-K for fiscal year 2024
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2026). Celsius Holdings Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2025). Celsius Holdings Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2025
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2026). Celsius Holdings Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2026). Celsius Holdings Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2025). Celsius Holdings third quarter 2025 results (press release, Exhibit 99.1)
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2026). Celsius Holdings fourth quarter and full-year 2025 results (press release, Exhibit 99.1)
- Celsius Holdings via SEC EDGAR (2026). Celsius Holdings first quarter 2026 results (press release, Exhibit 99.1)
- Celsius Holdings Investor Relations (2026). Celsius Holdings Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
- Celsius Holdings Investor Relations (2026). Celsius Holdings to Release Third Quarter Results on Thursday, Nov. 5, 2026
Cite this infographic
Free to cite and share with a link back to this page.


